Toll-Free: (800) 606-1717
Phone: (248) 569-4646
Buckfire & Buckfire, P.C.

As a Michigan biker, do I have to ride on the sidewalk or on a pedestrian crosswalk?

The Michigan Vehicle Code does not require bicyclists to ride on the sidewalk in Michigan and we do not recommend it because of safety hazards to the bicyclist and other sidewalk users.

However, Section 257.660c of the MVC says:

(1) “An individual operating a bicycle upon a sidewalk or a pedestrian crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to pedes­trians and shall give an audible signal before overtaking and passing a pedestrian.”

(2) “An individual shall not operate a bicycle upon a sidewalk or a pedestrian crosswalk if that operation is prohibited by an official traffic control device.”

(3) “An individual lawfully operating a bicycle upon a sidewalk or a pedestrian crosswalk has all of the rights and responsibilities applicable to a pedestrian using that sidewalk or crosswalk.”

Best Michigan personal injury lawyer winning highest settlements for injury, malpractice, & accident victims.
Detroit Area Office
  • 29000 Inkster Road, Suite 150
    Southfield, MI 48034
  • Phone: (248) 569-4646
  • Fax: (248) 569-6737
  • Toll Free: (800) 606-1717
  • Get Directions
Ann Arbor Office
Macomb County Office