Required
[…] However, every case is unique and it can be critical to contact an attorney about your case. If you have any further questions, the experienced lawyers at Buckfire & Buckfire, P.C. can help to guide you through the legal process and help you achieve the best outcome.

Our attorneys can go over the facts of your case and help to determine what your next steps may be. Do not hesitate to reach out to us today to discuss your options and schedule a free consultation.

A Michigan wrongful death lawsuit is defined by the Michigan Wrongful Death Act, MCL § 600.2922. This act states that wrongful death has taken place “Whenever the death of a person or injuries resulting in death shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death was caused under circumstances that constitute a felony.”

There is a certain procedures and time limitations one should follow and understand when filing a Michigan wrongful death lawsuit.